Aripeka in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aripeka Historic District

By Tim Fillmon, June 1, 2013
Inscription. Several families settled here in 1886, establishing the community now known as Aripeka. It was named for the Aripeka Saw Mills Corporation which had adopted the name of an early 19th century Seminole leader. Originally located in Hernando County, the post office was moved across Hammock Creek into Pasco County in 1921, Early visitors included such notables as baseball great Herman "Babe" Ruth. Designated an historic site by the Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee on June 3, 1993, Aripeka remains a sleepy fishing village and, more recently, an artists' haven.
Erected 1993 by Pasco Board of County Comissioners and the Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.