Tuolumne in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tuolumne (formerly called Summersville)

—Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail —

By Richard Wisehart, March 24, 2008
Inscription. Geographical center of East Belt Placer Gold Rush, 1856-57. First white settlers, the Franklin Summers family, arrived in 1854 and built log cabin half mile west. James Blakely, in 1858, discovered first quartz lode, half mile east, naming it "Eureka", which mine became nucleus of town of "Summersville", later called "Carters'" and finally, "Tuolumne". Other mining towns lively in gold rush days were Long Gulch, two miles south, and Cherokee, two miles north.

Erected 1948 by California Centennial Commission and Tuolumne City Progressive Association. (Marker Number 407.)

2. Tuolumne City
View is southeasterly. Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail marker can be seen under the tree in the center island of the intersection of Tuolumne Road and Carter Street.