Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Honorable Edmund D. Edelman

Supervisor, Third District

—Serving from 1974 - 1994 —

By Denise Boose, July 4, 2013
Inscription. Edmund D. Edelman was first elected to the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors in 1974, following a distinguished nine-year career on the Los Angeles City Council and prior public service in Washington, D.C.; Sacramento; and the U.S. Navy.

Throughout his public life, Edelman's highest priorities always included support for the arts, and for expanding the cultural and recreational opprotunities that, in his words, "...make life in Los Angeles County worth living."

Among his proudest accomplishments are his successful campaign to win County voter approval of the Safe Neighborhood Parks Act of 1992 which provided substantial new funding for the Hollywood Bowl; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and numerous other cultural and recreational facilities throughout the County; his effort to revive the John Anson Ford Amphitheatre as a premier venue for outdoor performances in an intimate natural setting; his establishment of the Hollywood Bowl Museum and Highland Camrose Park; and his participation in the development of the Walt Disney Concert Hall addition to the famed Music Center of Los Angeles County.

Perhaps the most gracious and treasured tribute to his accomplishments was offered by Ernest Fleischmann, Excecutive Vice-President and Managing Director of the Los Angeles Philharmonic Association, who
publicly thanked Edelman, "...for making this place so very much a better place to live in, for making the Bowl so much a better place to make music in, and for making the whole of Los Angeles County conscious that the arts, and the environment, and our culture are still extremely important. I wish that there were hundreds, if not thousands, more politicians like him."

4. Hollywood Bowl Entrance
5. Wonderful Exhibit Displayed Indoors
6. Hollywood Bowl
See the Hollywood sign to the right?
7. The Muse of Music
Hollywood Bowl Museum Dedicated June 29, 1984 By Edmund D. Edelman Supervisor, Third District Peter F. Schabarum Supervisor, First District Kenneth Hahn Supervisor, Second District Deane Dana Supervisor, Fourth District Michael D. Antonovich Supervisor, Fifth District "To relive the past is to appreciate the present. This museum is dedicated to the many people who worked to establish, norish and sustain the Hollywood Bowl." Supervisor Edmund D. Edelman