Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of the NW Corner of Washington and Clay Streets

By William Fischer, Jr., July 7, 2013

1843 President Tyler deeded this property to Livingston County

1857 The First Christian Church purchased this lot for $40.00 and built a small church for $2,000.00 which was used jointly by the Baptist Church.

1894 The property was purchased by Lone Star Chapter #30 of the Masonic Lodge for $1,600.00

1895 The Masonic Temple Association began construction of a three story building by letting a contract to Richard's [sic] and Atwell for $11,975.00. The building was completed in 1896.

1931 The first floor was converted to the Ritz Theatre and used as a motion picture theatre until the 1960's.

1996 The Watt Mizer Distributing Co. formed a group to purchase the property and donated it to the City of Chillicothe, Mo.

1997 The City of Chillicothe created a park on this site.

This stone commemorating the history of this site was a contribution by the Chillicothe Rotary Club Foundation.

Erected by Chillicothe Rotary Club Foundation.

north on Washington Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Chillicothe MO 64601, United States of America.