Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

You Are Not Forgotten

By Don Morfe
Inscription. At the end of the Vietnam War (1959-1975), there were more than 2,000 servicemen and women missing in action in Vietnam, Laos and other countries in Southeast Asia. The National League of Families of American Prisoners and Missing in Southeast Asia was established in 1970 for the purpose of increasing public awareness of the plight of captured or missing American servicemen during the Vietnam War, to obtain the release of all prisoners, provide the fullest possible accounting of the missing, and return all recoverable remains of those who died serving our nation in Southeast Asia.

In 1971, following League approval, a POW/MIA flag (shown to the left) was designed. The flag is black and white, with the emblem of the League in the center. The emblem is a white disk enclosing the silhouette of a POW, a watch tower with a guard holding a rifle, and a strand of barbed wire. Above the disk are the letters POW (Prisoner Of War) and MIA (Missing In Action) framing a white five-pointed star; below the disk is a black and white wreath above the motto “YOU ARE NOT FORGOTTEN.”

On March 9, 1989, a POW/MIA Flag, which flew over the White House on National POW/MIA Recognition Day, was installed in the United States Capitol Rotunda as a result of legislation passed overwhelmingly during the 100th session of Congress. The leadership of both Houses hosted the installation ceremony in a demonstration of bipartisan congressional support. This POW/MIA Flag, the only flag displayed in the United States Capitol Rotunda, stands as a powerful symbol of our national commitment to our POW/MIAs.

Today, there are over 8,000 American service men and women missing in action and their remains and whereabouts unaccounted for. This flag has now become a symbol for POW/MIAs from all American wars. The importance of the POW/MIA Flag lies in its continued visibility…a constant reminder of the plight of our American POW/MIAs and our hope and prayer that they will never be forgotten.
Erected 2008 by Veterans Memorial Park Foundation of Abingdon/Washington County, Virginia, Inc.