Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inventor Henry Timken

By Don Morfe, July 17, 2013
Inscription. Born near Bremen, Germany, carriage builder Henry Timken (1831-1909) designed significant improvements in roller bearings-fundamental machine components that minimize friction between moving and stationary parts. His patented (1898) tapered roller bearings improved on ball bearings by controlling heavy side loads generated by steered axies, and thus became key components of modern vehicle design. Established in St. Louis in 1899, the Timken Roller Bearing Axle Company moved to Canton in 1901 and quickly became one of Ohio’s industrial leaders, manufacturing roller bearings for automotive, railroad and many industrial uses. In 1998 Henry Timken was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission-The Timken Company-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-76.)

Photo of the marker under the walk-way

Photo of the entrance to the executive building