Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Saxton House

Home of Ida Saxton McKinley

—First Ladies National Historic Site —

By Don Morfe, July 17, 2013
Inscription. This house was built by George Dewalt ca 1840. A substantial section was then added CA 1870 by son-in-law James Saxton, father of Ida Saxton McKinley and son of John Saxton (founder of the Canton Repository). This was the home of Ida prior to her marriage to William McKinley and during the time while William served in the U.S. Congress (1875-1890) and as Governor of Ohio (1891-1895) before he was elected the 25th president of the United States in 1896.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Established as the First Ladies National Historic Site in 2000.

Erected by Canton Preservation Society.

Front view of the marker affixed to the stone wheel