Near Payson in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Shoofly Village Ruin

By Bill Kirchner, August 5, 2013
Inscription. Shoofly Village Ruin is the remains of a large masonry and Jacal prehistoric community. It contains 80+ rooms and covers 4 acres. Between A.D. 1000 and 1200 as many as 250 people may once have lived inside its walls. The people made their living by farming, gathering wild plant food and hunting.

Shoofly Village is listed on the National Historic Register of Places. It is a fragile and irreplaceable part of our cultural heritage. Help us protect it so that others may enjoy it as well.

Erected by Tonto National Forest.

3. Shoofly Village Ruin