North Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hoover Historical Center

By Don Morfe, July 17, 2013
Inscription. This house, built in 1853, was the boyhood of vacuum cleaner entrepreneur William Henry “Boss” Hoover (1849-1932), whose grandparents came to Stark County from Pennsylvania in 1827 and established a leather tanning business. “Boss” Hoover began manufacturing a patented electric suction sweeper in 1908 in a corner of his leather good factory in New Berlin (now North Canton), thus introducing to American households one of the most essential domestic appliances and Hoover a universally known name. In 1978, The Hoover Company dedicated the Hoover Historical Center to showcase the industry created here.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-76.)

Full view of the front of the house.
Sign near the entrance to the front door.
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. This plaque is near the entrance to the front door.
Hoover Tannery 1845. This building is located near the rear of the house.