Hamburg in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Stephen's

By Dave Wilcox, May 3, 2013
Inscription. St. Stephen's This building is one of the oldest Episcopal churches in Michigan. St. Stephen's parish was organized in 1844, and construction of the church began almost immediately. Hiram Raymond of Hamburg was the contractor, and building funds were solicited in the East and in Europe. Donations were received from Hamburg, Germany, the native city of some of the parishioners. The clean delicate lines of the church and the interesting tower make this one of the state's most intriguing churches.
Erected 1970 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L0078.)
2. St. Stephen's Church