Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Wood County Jail

By Don Morfe, July 18, 2013
Inscription. Built in 1847, during the Presidency of Polk, when Perrysburg was the County Seat, and used as the Jail and Infirmary until 1870. Continued to serve as the Perrysburg Jail until 1899, sold by the town in 1918. Acquired and restored by Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Hoffmann in 1954. Listed in the Historic American Building Survey and National Register of Historical Landmarks, Library of Congress.

Erected 1976 by The Charles W. Hoffmann Family-The Wood County Historical Society-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-87.)