Chisholm in St. Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
The Emergence of Man Through Steel

By Keith L, September 27, 2007

Inscription. They toiled with purpose. These miners of ours... moving tons of iron ore for massive steel towers.

This devotion to a nation, they adopted as one, makes the heritage of the iron range foremost 'neath the sun.

The legend lives. They were the "Iron Men" who dug the mines and contributed to the building and expansion of this country, during an industrial age. They helped to provide the iron needed when freedom was threatened.

Today, as the industrial age ebbs, and the technological age advances, the Iron Men are honored with a shrine that tells us they will never be forgotten. The magnificent sculpture evokes strength and embodies past history and ensures continued remembrance of the "Iron Men."

Look at the contentment in the chiseled face, and you will see the soul of all the Iron Men who ever were.

This statute, the third largest free-standing memorial in the United States, is a lasting tribute to the Mesabi, Vermilion, Cuyuna and Gogebic ranges' men of steel, who carved out of a sylvan wilderness the iron ore that made America the industrial giant of the world.

They shall live forever!
Yes, the Iron Man lives.

by Veda Ponikvar

53.749′ W. Marker is in Chisholm, Minnesota, in St. Louis County. Marker is at the intersection of State Highway 73 and U.S. 169, on the right when traveling north on State Highway 73. Click for map. Marker can be reached from Iron World Road. Marker is in this post office area: Chisholm MN 55719, United States of America.

1. Iron Ore Miner Statue. The statue, which marks the west entrance to Chisholm, is the third-largest freestanding statue in the nation, coming in behind the Statue of Liberty and the Arch of St. Louis. (Submitted on March 30, 2008.)

2. City of Chisholm. The City of Chisholm is at the geographic center of the largest depository of iron ore in the world, the Mesabi Iron Range, about 200 miles north of the Twin Cities of Saint Paul and Minneapolis, and about 100 miles south of the Canadian Border. (Submitted on March 30, 2008.)

4. Ironman Memorial
3rd Largest Free Standing Memorial