Near Magna in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Garfield & Lake Point Resorts

By Duane Hall, July 6, 2013
Inscription. From 1881 to 1893 Garfield Beach was the most famous and finest recreation resort on the shores of Great Salt Lake, with its railroad station, lunch stand, restaurant, bath houses and pier leading to the dance pavilion, and with the pioneer steamboat "City of Corinne" exhibited at anchor. Lake Point was located 1½ miles west. A three story hotel erected there by Dr. Jeter Clinton became a stopping place for Overland stages. The boulders used for this shaft was taken from "Old Buffalo Ranch" one half mile west.
Erected 1954 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 115.)
View to northwest of Great Salt Lake
Also see . . .  Resorts flourished at Great Salt Lake during the 1800s. The Deseret News's article (3/29/1998) of the Great Salt Lake resorts of the past. On the Garfield resort: ...Garfield Beach began in 1881, two miles southwest of Black Rock. It capitalized on service via the steamboat from Lake Side. The boat was renamed "General Garfield," in honor of James A. Garfield taking a ride on it. The boat was anchored semi-permanently offshore of the resort. In 1887, Garfield resort was purchased by the Utah and Nevada Railroad. Some $100,000 in improvements were added, including 200 bathhouses with showers, a restaurant, race track and bowling alley. It was then called "Utah's great sanitarium resort," and 84,000 total people visited Garfield that year. Five years later, it was still going strong, and the Union Pacific Railroad purchased it and spent another $150,000 in upgrades. It was the lake's first resort
View to northeast of Great Salt Lake
to have an electric generator and lights. A fire destroyed it (the steamboat too) in 1904, and despite rumors it would be rebuilt, it never was.
(Submitted on August 26, 2015.)
Postcard by the Detroit Publishing Company, circa 1900
4. Garfield Bathing Pavilion, Great Salt Lake
Image courtesy of the Yale Collection of Western Americana, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library.