Dayton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trials in an Old Swamp

Huffman Prairie Flying Field

—Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historic Park —

By Don Morfe, July 19, 2013
Inscription. We are in a large meadow of about 100 acres…skirted on the west and north by trees…Also the ground is an old swamp and is filled with grassy hummocks some six inches high so that it resembles a prairie dog town. This makes tracklaying slow work.
Wilbur Wright to Octave Chanute, June 24, 1904

Before settlers began to farm the Dayton area in the early 1800s, this flood plain was covered by tall-grass prairie. In the fields to the left of the flying field you see 109 acres of Huffman Prairie, the largest natural prairie remnant found in Ohio.

The Nature Conservancy works with the Air Force to remove non-native plants and reseed tall-grass prairie species on the site.

Erected by National Park Service.