Near Homeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Kissengen Spring

By Tim Fillmon, February 19, 2013
Inscription. Historic Kissengen Spring is located approximately one mile north of this location. At one time the spring discharged up to 20 million gallons of water a day into the Peace River. The springís pool was 200 feet in diameter and reached a depth of 17 feet above the spring vent. Its boil reportedly was so powerful that the strongest swimmer could not reach it. Archaeological evidence shows this area of the Peace River was inhabited by Native Americans who established large villages near the riverís springs. In the late 1800s developers sought to acquire the spring as a resort destination and sanatorium. Although plans for rail lines, trolleys, and boats never were realized to exploit the spring for tourism, a dance floor, dive platform, and bathhouses were built, and thousands of locals and tourists visited over 75 years. In the 1930s the popular spring was the site of major political rallies. During World War II, it served as a rest and recuperation resort for members of the military based near Bartow. The spring ceased to be a tourist destination after its groundwater was captured for other uses.

Erected 2011 by In memory of Thomas E. Jackson. Sponsored by the Polk County Historical Commission, Southeastern Geological Society, the generosity of Friends of Kissengen Spring and the Florida Department
By Dean Moss McCracken, October 23, 2015
Kissengen Spring (Fall 2015). The water in the spring is run off from the Peace River. This large oak tree was planted after the spring dried up in February of 1950. It now stands in the middle of the spillway once used to regulate the water in the spring.
of State. (Marker Number F-719.)

1. Hope lives, even as marker notes Polk's Kissengen Springs, dry since 1950. Tampa Bay Times (Submitted on August 14, 2013, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)

2. Friends of Kissengen. More information on the History and Future of Kissengen Spring (Submitted on October 29, 2015, by Dean Moss McCracken of Lakeland, Florida.)

By Dean Moss McCracken
Looking north within Polk County's Peace River Park. The marker is not visible from Homeland-Garfield Rd. (CR-640).
By Dean Moss McCracken, October 16, 2015
Bath House at Kissengen Spring, Ca.1905. The spring head was just below the boy swimming in front of the dive platform. (click to enlarge). Photo Courtesy of the Polk County Historical and Genealogical Library.
Two remaining posts which supported the diving platform near the spring head.
Spillway wall and steps on the south\creek side of Kissengen Spring. (click to enlarge) Note: The spring is surrounded by private property and land access is restricted.
Spillway walls. The spring was on the right and the spillway creek was on the left. Note: The spring is surrounded by private property and land access is restricted.