Butler in Pendleton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

British Indian Raid

By Don Morfe, July 20, 2013
Inscription. In countermove, 1780, to control northwest, British Capt. Henry Bird with 150 troops and 1000 Indians came from Detroit, by river in June. From here, they marched to Ruddle's and Martin's Station, to the south, captured 470 settlers. Returned here, captives divided, families separated. The British took some to Detroit, remainder scattered among Indian villages.

Erected 1966 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 953.)

(approx. 8.2 miles away in Ohio); Neville – 1812 (approx. 8.3 miles away in Ohio); Edgington Mound (approx. 9.1 miles away in Ohio); John Waller (approx. 10.1 miles away).