Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named 1793

Clark County

By Don Morfe, July 20, 2013
Inscription. For General George Rogers Clark, who came to Kentucky territory from Virginia, 1775. He commanded expedition into Illinois territory in 1778-79, taking the British forts which held the northwest for future U S settlement, and capturing commander of area. Originally taken from Bourbon and Fayette; covered area of 5 present counties and parts of 8 others.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1217.)

(approx. half a mile away); Homer C. Ledford (approx. half a mile away); Daniel Boone (approx. half a mile away); Governor James Clark (approx. 0.6 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Winchester.

This memorial tree planted by the Kentucky Chapter of the American War Mothers. March 1924