Vinita in Craig County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

War Memorial

those who survived
and the epitaph of
those who fell
Winston Churchill

Dedicated on the Eleventh Hour of the Eleventh Day of the Eleventh Month in the Year of Our Lord One Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety-One by the Craig County War Veterans Memorial Association.
In memory of Craig County servicemen killed in action during time of war and repatriated prisoners of war.

Spanish American War
"Rough Riders"

Tilden W. Dawson

POW - MIA
Albert T. Echols William F. Oldaker Elmer L. Vanover Marvin A. Pool C. W. Epperson John D. Kenreigh Chester F. Houtz Paul Elam Harry W. Rogers Joseph W. Smith Jack T. Woodson Robert C. Brown E. B. Ragan William J. Nigh Lloyd E. Powell Elmo G. DeMunbrun Eugene H. Still Edward E. Monroe Carl A. Tippett William P. Schuth Felix M. Adams, Jr. MD

[Roll of Honored Dead from Multiple Wars]

Erected 1991 by the Craig County War Veterans Memorial Association.

Smith Street, on the right when traveling east on Canadian Avenue. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Vinita OK 74301, United States of America.

6. War Memorial