Cleveland Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commerce

By Allen C. Browne, August 17, 2013
in an old police call-box
Inscription. Connecticut Avenue's commercial corridor, between Macomb and Ordwary, reflects changes in retail that followed changes in modes of transportation from 1890 streetcar, to automobiles, to the Cleveland Park Metro Station in 1981. Individual stores on the east side reflect the retail pattern in the 1920's. The Park and Shop, was a new concept then, with stores connected by an exterior awning and a revolutionary shared parking lot.
Artist: Eleanor Oliver

Erected by Cleveland Park Historic District, Art on Call. (Marker Number 2.)

1. Park and Shop
Arthur Heaton designed the Park and Shop in 1930 in a Neo-Georgian style that echoes the style of the 1916 Firehouse across Connecticut Avenue and nearby Wardman houses.
    — Submitted August 20, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Sam's Park & Shop