Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Roma Restaurant

By Allen C. Browne, August 17, 2013

Inscription. Cleveland Park was named for Grover Cleveland who bought a country house on now Newark Street in 1886. In the 1890s, electrified streetcars ran on Connecticut and Wisconsin Avenues and led to the development of the Cleveland Park "suburb".

Shops and restaurants followed the development, with the Roma Restaurant and its Italian Garden at 3419 Connecticut Avenue remaining popular from the 1930s until it closed in 1997.

Artist: Mary Belcher

Erected by Cleveland Park Historic District, Art on Call. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Prom Nights
As one who grew up in the DC area, The Roma was one of many area restaurants that we took our Prom Dates, or Valentine Dates to dinner, and Christmas Dance dates.THE place for Italian food.
Good times, fond old memories from the 50's - 60's for me. I want to say it was a Thai restaurant, later, as well
    — Submitted August 26, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Roma Restaurant
Close-up of Mary Belcher painting on marker

5. Nam Viet -- 3419 Connecticut
3419 Connecticut is Nam Viet, today, but the painting on the marker clearly shows that Roma spanned both 3419 and 3417 Connecticut.

6.  ripple
3417 Connecticut Avenue