Burnside in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Burnside

By Don Morfe, July 22, 2013
Inscription. First named Point Isabel. Settled about 1800 by pioneers from the Carolinas and Virginia. During the Civil War the Union army, in 1863, set up a troop rendezvous and supply base here as a prelude to East Tennessee campaign of Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside. The area became known as Camp Burnside in official dispatches and the name Burnside was retained after war.

Erected 1966 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 980.)

(This plaque is at the base of the Burnside marker) Chandler Island-This park is dedicated for the rest and recreation of the people of Kentucky, the citizens of Burnside, named it in honor of Albert Benjamin Chandler, Governor of the Commonwealth, in 1958.

Distant photo of the Burnside Marker and the Chandler plaque.