Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Patrick Casey

By PaulwC3, August 4, 2013
Inscription. Pennsylvania public official and lifelong Scranton resident, Casey served as State Senator, 1962-66; First Vice President of Pa. Constitutional Convention, 1967-68; Auditor General, 1969-77; and Governor, 1987-95. As governor he pioneered the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP), a national model, and landmark environmental reforms such as the PENNVEST clean water program. He achieved national stature for his ardent pro-life stance.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. National Governors Association: Pennsylvania Governor Robert P. Casey Sr. (Submitted on August 19, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission: Governor Robert P. Casey. (Submitted on August 19, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. Robert P. Casey, Sr. - The Pennsylvania Center for the Book. (Submitted on August 19, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)