Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Henry Woodward

By Bill Coughlin, August 6, 2013
Inscription.
Henry Woodward played a vital role in the success of Charles Towne. He spoke several Indian languages, had lived with a Carolina tribe for almost two years and often acted as an ambassador for the colonists among the Native Americans.

Without Dr. Woodward’s language and diplomatic skills, the fledgling colony of Carolina might not have survived.

That no body can be so helpful to our settlement in that part as you, and our planters till they have learnt the Natives language and get into a better knowledge of them cannot I fear well spare you . . .”     Lord Ashley to Henry Woodward
in Carolina, 10 April 1671

By Bill Coughlin, Henry Wood