Hartford in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lohrís Gas Station

City of Hartford, Wisconsin

By Paul Fehrenbach, August 18, 2013
Inscription. Lohrís Gas Station was built in 1928 by Lawrence Lohr on the front lawn of his residence at 158 Branch Street. It was operational as a gas station when $1.00 could purchase 5-8 gallons of gas.

The historic feature of this building is the Oriental pagoda-like roof with bright red roof tiles. Gas stations with pagoda roofs originated in the Midwest. They were popular from 1915 through the 1930s, and a few still exist. The front half of this building was a drive-through open canopy which was enclosed in the 1950s when it became Troeller Tire Shop and later the State Farm Insurance Office, currently owned by Gary and Kathleen Schlieve.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin