Interlaken, Bern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

From Jungfrauenberg to Jungfrau

Vom Jungfrauenberg Zur Jungfrau

Inscription.

Eiger, Moench und Jungfrau prägen eindrucklich das Bild der Alpen. Und doch, unbestrittene Königin bleibt die Jungfrau. Der ewige Schnee verleiht ihr majestätischen Glanz und Leuchtkraft. Umgeben von sanften Voralpen ist sie das natürliche Juwel von Interlaken.

Die Jungfrau, der besondere Berg. Ihr edles, liebliches Aussehen und der Glanz des ewigen Schnees haben schon in frühen Zeiten die Menschen beeindruckt. Eingerahmt von den grünen Voralpen der Lauterbrunnentals wirkt sie wie ein Symbol ewiger Schönheit.

Zu ihrem Namen haben die Frauen aus dem Kloster Interlaken verholfen. Sie besassen einen grossen Teil der Alpweiden die bis an der Fuss der mächtiger Gletscher und Felswände in den beiden Tälern führten. Sie schienen unüberwindbar, unerreichbar. Der Berg blieb fuer sie unberührt, jungfräulich rein. Doch viel weniger poetisch hört sich die eigentliche Herkunft des Namens an. Wengen und die Wengernalp galten im Volksmund als "Jungfrauenberge" und von diesem leitete sich im Laufe der Zeit der Name Jungfrau ab.

Am 3. August 1811 gelang es Johann Rudolf Meyer und seinem Bruder Hieronymus aus Aaurau, zusammen mit den Bergführern Joseph Bortis und Alois Volken, der Jungfrau ihrer Unberührtheit zu nehmen. Ihre Tour begann auf der Grimsel und führte über die Südseite vom Wallis her zum Ziel in 4185 Meter
Höhe. Bald versuchte Bergsteigern aus aller Herren Länder auf neuen Routen den Gipfel zu erreichen. Selbst vor Eisenbahnpionieren war die Jungfrau nicht mehr sicher. 1894 publizierte Adolf Guyer Zeller seine Pläne fuer den Bau einer Jungfraubahn. Doch es blieb beim Wünsch, die Jungfrau konnte ihre Würde bewahren, Endstation blieb das Jungfraujoch.

The Eiger, Monch and Jungfrau peaks leave their indelible and unmistakeable imprint on the Alpine landscape. Unrivalled queen of the three is the Jungfrau. Year-round snow lends it a majestic lustre and radiance. Surrounded by gently undulating Alpine foothills, it is Interlaken’s natural gem.

The Jungfrau is an exceptional mountain. Its regal yet charming appearance and year-round snow-encrusted flanks have captivated people since time immemorial. Framed by the verdant Alpine foothills of the Lauterbrunnen Valley, it is a symbol of everlasting beauty.

It was the nuns of the Interlaken convent who are said to have given the mountain its name. They owned vas areas of the Alpine pasture stretching to the foot of the mighty glacier and steep rock faces of the Lauterbrunnen and Grindelwald Valleys. These appeared invincible and inaccessible and so for the nuns, the mountains remained "jungfraulich", in English untouched and virginal. The actual origin
of the name is rather less poetic: Wengen and Wengernalp were known locally as the "Jungfrauenberg" (virginal mountains) and over time, the peak became known as the Jungfrau.

Johann Rudolf Meyer and his brother Hieronymus from Aarau and mountain guides Joseph Bortis and Alois Volken were the first to conquer the virginal peak on August 3, 1811. Starting at the Grimsel Pass, they approached the mountain from Canton Valais to the south and scaled the peak at 4185 metres above sea level. Soon, climbers from all over the world were opening new routes. Even railway pioneers wanted a piece of the Jungfrau: in 1894, Adolf Geyer Zeller presented his plans for a railway to the summit. But his dream remained unfulfilled an the Jungfrau kept its dignity – the terminus station remained at the Jungfraujoch.

3. Interlaken and the Jungfrau
(about 180 meters away); Hotel Beau Rivage (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); On the Panorama Mountain in Just a Few Minutes (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Adolf Guyer-Zeller - A Railway up the Jungfrau (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Sir Arnold Lunn (approx. 14 kilometers away); James Bond: Curling on the Terrace/Attack on Piz Gloria (approx. 14.5 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located in Höhematte park.

circa 1870
4. Interlaken and the Jungfrau
Note this and the preceding two images all have the same south-facing perspective. (Image courtesy of the US Library of Congress.)