Boyds in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Black Hill Gold Mine

By Allen C. Browne, April 20, 2008
Inscription. Several pits for the mining of gold formerly existed in Black Hill Regional Park. A result of gold mining fever in Montgomery County between 1850 and 1950. In this open pit extraction site, miners used simple picks and shovels. Ore containing gold was rarely found in this vicinity However, since the Appalachian gold belt passes through Maryland to the west at Great Falls on the Potomac River. In 1947, George Chadwick of Washington Grove purchased this property for a summer retreat and named it Gold Mine Farm. In the 1950s, Mr. Chadwick installed a cement floor and converted the mine temporarily to a bomb shelter. M-NCPCC purchased the property in 1965.
Montgomery County Park Commission
Department of Parks