Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Howell - 1864

Inscription. An excellent example of the defensive earthworks common to the civil War era, Fort Howell was constructed by Union Forces occupying Hilton Head Island and was one of the final fortifications to be built during the war. The men of the 32nd U.S. Colored Infantry Volunteers labored to complete the fort in the fall of 1864. Its purpose to protect Mitchelville, a freedman's town of newly emancipated slaves, which lay just down the road from this spot.

Fort Howell was deeded to the Hilton Head Island Land Trust in 1993 to insure its public preservation as an historic site for current and future generations to enjoy.

Erected 1993 by Hilton Head Island Trust, Inc.

1. Fort Howell, named in honor of Brigadier General Joshua B. Howell. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 1, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Union Regimental Histories United States Colored Troops Infantry. (Submitted on April 1, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Fort Howell "Traverse"
You are standing on what was the fort's "Traverse," or " Bomb-Proof," a 50 foot long earthwork which protected troops inside from enemy assults on the forts entrance. Pentagonal in shape, the earthworks measured approximenately 525' by 400' and reached a height of 23'. Four 5' x 8' magazines, which were protected by earth mounds, housed powder and shot for up to 27 guns. (Lower text) The exterior of the fort featured a moat and wooden palisades - sharpened logs driven into the ground to slow advancing troops. The area directly adjacent to the fort walls was further protected by guns mounted in " bastions," an example of which at the end of this path.
The original horizontal marker has been replaced by this vertical version.
5. The Left ( N) moat area , as seen today
6. The North Bastion
North Bastion Built to protect the long walls of the fort, twin bastions projected from the main earthworks and offered secure vantage points from which troops could provide covering fire. This bastion and its companion on the Southwest wall of the fort would have each housed six cannons.
7. Looking Northeast from the North Bastion today
8. Enemy's view of the North Bastion locale