El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old San Francisco Historic District

By PaulwC3, July 19, 2013
Inscription. Composed primarily of early twentieth-century residential apartment buildings, this historic neighborhood was developed during a period of major growth in El Paso. Most of the structures were built of brick, stone, or wood between 1908 and 1923 and feature similar architectural elements. The name of the district is taken from the likeness of the hilly terrain to that of San Francisco, California. In addition, the area was developed on what was the northern side of the El Paso - San Francisco Stage Route during the 1800s.

3. Buildings of the Old San Francisco Historic District