Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria

Goethe Stayed Here

Hier weilte Goethe

By Barry Swackhamer, July 14, 2013
Inscription. Hier weilte Goethe, diese Tatsache wird wohl jeden Fremden, der Innsbruck besucht, in die Goethe-Stube sühren. Hier weilte Kaiser Josef II. Hier weilte Andreas Hofer: Mehr zu sagen ist unnötig.
In der Goethe Stube verkehren die Tiroler Künstler und Schriftsteller. In der Goethe Stube ist manch alt Bild, Geschrift und Gewassen sowie ein Künstlerbuch zu sehen. Auch eine Quittung von Andrä Hofer ist hier zu erschauen Des Etschlands edle Weinlein fliessen hier und Goethe schaut auf die Zechenden mit mildem Blick als spräche er:
Der edle Mensch in seinem dunklen Drang ist sich des rechten Weges wohl bewust!
Ergo bibamus!

German-English translation:

Goethe stayed here. This fact becomes well known to every visitor to Innsbruck who spends any time at the Goethe Room. Emperor Josef II stayed here. Andreas Hofer also stayed here: To say more is unnecessary.
Through Goethe's Room flowed Tyrolean artists and writers, leaving many a picture, writing, and other traces. Also a receipt from Andrae Hofer is here to be seen. Here flowed the sweet, noble wine from the Adige, and Goethe, giving the revelers a mild look, is said to have spoken:
A good man in his darker urges is well aware of the right path.
Therefore, let us drink!

Location.
2. Goldener Adler Gasthof
The marker is located in the area covered by the archway.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the portico of the Goldener Adler Gasthof.

The ending quote on the marker is from Goethe's Faust (one of the most famous plays in German literature), in which the Lord and Mephistopheles discuss whether Faust is susceptible to corruption.