National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carousel on the Mall, Washington, D.C.

By Richard E. Miller, August 29, 2013
Inscription.
On August 28, 1963, Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial, not far from here. On that same day, this carousel was part of a small but significant victory for Civil Rights about 40 miles away, as segregation ended at Baltimore’s Gwynn Oak Amusement Park after nearly a decade of protests there. The first African American child to go on a ride at Gwynn Oak that day was 11-month-old Sharon Langley. With her father Charles Langley, Jr. by her side, she took a spin on the park’s carousel, as news reporters snapped photos. In 1981, the Gwynn Oak carousel S.N. 105948, a classic, built by the Allan Herschell Co., was relocated here to the National Mall, where it has always been open to everyone and stands as a symbol of the harmony of which Dr. King dreamed.

2. Carousel on the Mall, Washington, D.C. - Marker on the fence at lower rright
postal address: 1000 Jefferson Drive, SW, Washington DC 20560, United States of America.

1. Carousel on the Mall, Washington, D.C. (Submitted on August 30, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. How a Carousel Ride Became Part of America’s Civil Rights History. By Lauren Ehrler, PBS Newshour, August 26, 2013 at 1:23 PM EST. (Submitted on January 1, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Carousel on the Mall, Washington, D.C.
- view from the east, the Washington Monument in background, the Smithsonian "Castle" behind the trees, center-middle.
By Allen C. Browne, December 31, 2014
5. Carousel on the Mall