Mystic in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bower Anchor

By Michael Herrick, August 26, 2013
Bower Anchor
This 7,000 anchor was salvaged off Newport, Rhode Island. Its size and shape match British Admiralty specifications for a bower anchor of a 74-gun ship of the line during the American Revolution and War of 1812. It was probably lost by one of the British warships that blockaded Newport during the Revolutionary War. The wooden stock was reproduced at Mystic Seaport.
Carried on the bow as their name suggests, bower anchors were a shipís largest. By tradition the starboard (right) anchor was called the best bower. The port anchor was called the small bower even though it was usually the same size. Look for other examples of bower anchors on Mystic Seaportís ships and near the Museumís two entrance gates.

Erected by Mystic Seaport.

2. Bower Anchor