Raven Rock in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lumberville - Ravenrock Toll-Supported Pedestrian Bridge

Rededication May 2013

By Alan Edelson, September 1, 2013
Inscription. This rare multi-catenary, pedestrian only suspension bridge was designed and constructed by John A. Roebling's Sons Co. of Trenton, N.J. - the famed builders of the Brooklyn Bridge. It replaced a former vehicular bridge that consisted of four original wooden covered spans and a single steel truss replacement span. The original bridge at this location operated as a shareholder-owned toll crossing for 75 years before being freed of tolls in 1932. Superstructure constructed - 1947 Superstructure rehabilitated - 2013

Erected 2013 by Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission.

3. Lumberville - Ravenrock Toll-Supported Pedestrian Bridge