Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Debuys-Hermann-Keller House

By Mark Hilton, September 5, 2013
Inscription. The Greek Revival mansion once located here was a "raised cottage" (meaning it was composed of a frame upper story set upon an above-ground brick basement to protect the wooden portion from moisture and insects.) Probably built ca. 1850 for Peter Debuys, a French planter. It was acquired in 1851 by New Orleans cotton broker L.F. Hermann and in 1871 by John Henry Keller. A New Orleans manufacturer and philanthropist, Keller organized the Seashore Assembly in Biloxi. The house was lost in Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Erected 2012 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.
2. Marker and area of the house.
1. Historic Houses of Biloxi (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on September 6, 2013, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Keller House, East Beach, Biloxi, Harrison County, MS. The Historic American Building Survey Record for the Keller House. (Submitted on September 7, 2013.)
By Unknown
3. Debuys-Hermann-Keller House
This undated image (1930s-1960s?), courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey, shows the Debuys-Hermann Keller House (also known as the Keller House or the Ralph Wood House), as it appeared in earlier days. Note the above-ground brick basement as described on the marker. This was, unfortunately, one of eleven individually-listed properties in Biloxi on the National Registry of Historic Places that was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina.