Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Civil Rights Wade-Ins

By Mark Hilton, September 5, 2013
Inscription. On May 14, 1959, April 24, 1960, and June 23, 1963, the Biloxi beach front was the site of planned civil rights wade-ins demanding equal access to the public beach. On April 24, 1960, several citizens, both black and white, were injured and arrested, including the leader of the wade-ins, physician Dr. Gilbert R. Mason Sr. This series of protests gave birth to the Biloxi branch of the NAACP, major voter registration drives in 1960, and a 1968 federal court ruling opening the beach to all citizens.
Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.