Pottsville in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Molly Maguire Executions

By PaulwC3, August 3, 2013
Inscription. On June 21, 1877, six "Molly Maguires," an alleged secret society of Irish mine-workers, were hanged here. Pinkerton detective James McParlan’s testimony led to convictions for violent crimes against the coal industry, yet the facts of the labor, class, and ethnic conflicts, even the existence of the organization, remain contested. Four others were hanged on this day at the county jail in Mauch Chunk; ten more were executed in Pa. through 1879.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

The marker stands in front of the Schuykill County Prison (1851).

1. eHistory at OSU | Multimedia Histories: The overthrow of the Molly Maguires. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. “Molly Maguires” Records at the Pennsylvania State Archives. The actual existence of the Molly Maguires as a coordinated secret society or terrorist organization is still debated by historians. No one has ever produced a primary source document proving that the Molly Maguires existed as such. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)