New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honoring Our Heroes

By Karl Stelly, September 8, 2013
Inscription. An act of Congress in 1862 established fourteen national cemeteries for the interment of casualties from the Civil War. The first National Cemetery was at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. The New Albany National Cemetery was one of the first seven established. Originally, it was intended for soldiers from nearby Camp Noble, the converted Floyd County Fairgrounds used as a training ground for Union Soldiers during the Civil War. The cemetery was also the site for re-interment of soldiers who had been buried in temporary battleground cemeteries in West Virginia, Virginia, Kentucky and Indiana. Nearly 2,800 men, casualties of the Civil War, are buried here.

The five-and-a-half acre rectangular cemetery has a large sandstone block wall surrounding rows of engraved headstones and smaller numbered stones for the unknown soldiers. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

A closeup of the text

A closeup of the text on the lower right section
From a different angle
5. Cemetery Entrance Gate
Color postcard image of the entrance to the National Cemetery ca. 1910 (David Barksdale collection)
6. National Cemetery, New Albany, Indiana
Color postcard image of the National Cemetery, ca. 1910 (David Barksdale collection)
7. New Albany National Cemetery
Entrance gate to the New Albany National Cemetery on Ekin Avenue. Marker can be seen to the right of the entrance.