Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gauler Twin Houses

Walter Burley Griffin, Architect

Inscription. Built as speculative housing by John Gauler, this pair of wood-and-stucco residences is a rare example of a "twin" Prairie School design. Their architect is internationally recognized for his distinctive designs and for his early contributions to the field of "land planning." The vertical composition of these houses, a hallmark of Griffin's work, shows his skill in adapting Prairie-style principles to a relatively small, narrow urban site.
Erected 2000 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.
September 10, 2013
2. Gauler Twin Houses
The Gauler Twin Houses are a Chicago Landmark and are listed on the National Register of Historic Places