Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Smith

By Don Morfe, July 23, 2013
Inscription. One and one-quarter miles northeast at Mitchellville Station on the L&N Railroad stood Fort Smith. There a railhead began as a Union supply depot for General Rosecranís army at Nashville. With South Tunnel destroyed by General Morganís Confederate raiders, supplies were transported over land by escorted wagon trains. When the railroad reopened on November 26, 1862, Fort Smith, under the command of Colonel George P. Smith, Commander of 129th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment, served as a garrison for Union soldiers guarding the railroad from Confederate guerrilla activity.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commision. (Marker Number 3B 74.)