Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grave of Steamboat Captain

By Karl Stelly, September 12, 2013
Inscription. Mary M. Miller of Louisville, a pioneer among women, was issued license as master of a steamboat on inland waters, Feb. 16, 1884, in New Orleans. License authorized her to navigate waters of Ouachita, Mississippi, Red, and other western rivers. She and her husband George, a pilot and master, owned steamboat SALINE, built nearby. Died 1894; buried in Portland Cem.

Erected 1986 by The Kentucky Historical Society & The Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1778.)

(approx. 1.1 miles away in Indiana); Floyd County Honor Roll & Veterans Memorial (approx. 1.1 miles away in Indiana); Korean Conflict / Vietnam Conflict - Floyd County (approx. 1.1 miles away in Indiana); Floyd County American Revolution War Memorial (approx. 1.1 miles away in Indiana); Lucy Higgs Nichols (approx. 1.1 miles away in Indiana); Carnegie's Lasting Gifts (approx. 1.3 miles away in Indiana).

A wider view, showing the entrance to the Portland Cemetery on Bank Street
4. Entrance to the Portland Cemetery