Bolzano in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Mercantile Palace

Palazzo Mercantile

— Merkantilgebäude —

Inscription. The text of this marker is in three languages; Italian (top), German (middle) and English (bottom).

Antica sede del Magistrato Mercantile, organo giurisdizionale dell’atività fieristica di Bolzano intituito nel 1635 dall’arciduchessa Claudia de’ Medici. L’attuale edificio (1708-1731) è opera dei fratelli Delai su progetto dell’architetto veronese F. Perotti. Già sede della Camera di Commercio, ospita oggi il Museo Mercantile con collezioni di documenti, dipiti e arredi dei secoli XVII e XVIII.

Alter Sitz des Merkantilmagistrats, d.h. des Messegerichts, das Bozen mit Privileg der Landesfurstin Claudia de’ Medici 1635 erhielt. Bauliche Gestaltung (1708-1731) nach den Plänen des Veroneser Architekten F. Perotti durch die Gebrüder Delai. Nach der Auflösung des Merkantilmagistrats war das Gebäude 1851 bis 1979 Sitz der Handelskammer, heute beherbergt es das Merkantilmuseum mit Dokumenten, Gemälden und Einrichtungsgegenständen aus dem 17. und 18. Jh.

The Palazzo Mercantile/Merkantilgebaude (Mercantile Palace) was the ancient seat of the Mercantile Magistracy founded in 1635 by the archduchess Claudia de’ Medici as a court for the fair activities of Bolzano/Bozen.
The current building (1708-1731) is work of the Delia brothers based on the plan by the Verona architect F. Perotti. Former office
of the Chamber of Commerce, today it houses the Mercantile Museum with 17th and 18th century collections of documents, paintings and furnishings.

Erected by Cita di Bolzano/Stadt Bozen.

More about this marker. The Mercantile Palace in on the north side of Piazza Walther von der Vogelweide.

3. Mercantile Palace doors