Bolzano in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Neptune’s Fountain

Fontana del Nettuno

— Neptun-Brummen —

Inscription. The text of this marker is in three languages; Italian (top), German (middle) and English (bottom).

Fusione in bronzo di Joachim Reiss, su modello dello scultore Georg Mayr. Collacata nel 1777 sul luogo dell’antica berlina, veniva popolarmente chiamata “Gabelwirt” (oste del forchettone).

Bronzefigur von Joachim Reiss, gegossen nach einem Modell des Bildhaueers Georg Mayr d.J. Das im Volksmund als „Gabel wirt“ bezeichnete Werk wurde 1777 an der Stelle des ehemaligen Prangers aufgestellt.

Neptune’s Fountain is a bronze casting by Joachim Reiss, based on a model by the sculptor George Mayr. Erected in 1777 in place of the ancient pillory, it is commonly referred to as “Gabelwirt” (Innkeeper with a fork).

Erected by Cita di Bolzano/Stadt Bozen.

More about this marker. Neptune's Fountain is located in Piazza delle Erbe.