Bolzano in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Dominican Church and Monastery

Chiesa e Convento dei Domenicani

— Kirche und Kloster der Dominikaner —

Inscription. The text of this marker is in three languages; Italian (top), German (middle) and English (bottom).

Complesso conventuale de Domenicani, documentati a Bolzano dal 1272, profondamente modificato dopo la secolarizzazione nel 1785. La chiesa di impianto gotico conserva affreschi trecenteschi, cora con stucchi rococò e pala del Guercino (1655). La cappella S. Giovanni è interamente affrescata da pittori giotteschi (1330). Nel chiostro dipinti trecenteschi e affreschi di F. Pacher e di S. Müller (XV-XVI sec.). Nell’ala dell’ex-convento ricostruita dopo i bombardamenti dell’ultima guerra hanno sede il Conservatorio Musicale e la Galleria Civica.

Die Kirche und die daran angrenzenden Gebäude stellen die Reste des seit 1272 urkundlich belegten ursprünglichen Dominikanerklosters dar.
Nach der Säkularisierung von 1785 wurde das gesamte Ensemble mehrfach umgebaut. Im gotischen Kirchenraum sind Fresken aus dem 14. Jh. erhalten.
Der Chor ist mit Rokoko-Stukkaturen verziert, das Altarbid stammt von Guercino (1655). Die Wände der Johannes-Kapelle schmücken Fresken aus der Giotto-Schule (1330). Im Kreuzgang haben sich Malereien des 14 Jh. sowie Fresken von F. Pacher und S. Müller (15./16. Jh.) erhalten.
Durch die Bombardierungen des Zweiten Weltkrieges wurden Kloster und Kirche schwer beschädigt. Der wieder
aufgebaute Flügel des ehemaligen Klosters beherbergt heute das Konservatorium und die Stadtgalerie.

The church dedicated to St. Dominic and the annexed buildings are what remains of the original Dominican monastery, documented since 1272. After its secularisation in 1785, the complex was deeply altered.
The Gothic structure of the church preserves 14th century frescoes, a choir with rococo stuccoes and the altar piece by Guercino (1655). The St. John Chapel is entirely frescoed by the school of Giotto (1330). In the cloister, 14th century paintings and frescoes by F. Pacher and S. Müller (15th-16th century).
The rebuilt wing of the former convent hosts the seat of the State Conservatory of Music and the City Gallery (Galleria civica/Stadtgalerie).

Erected by Cita di Bolzano/Stadt Bozen.

(a few steps from this marker); Cathedral (Parish Church of Our Lady of the Assumption) (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Neptune’s Fountain (about 180 meters away); Residence of the Troilo Family (about 210 meters away); Mercantile Palace (about 210 meters away); Franciscan Monastery (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); The Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This Church is on the south side of Dominikanerplatz.

3. Dominican Church