Bolzano in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

First World War Military Hospital

Inscription. Questo edificio, già convento dei padri Domenicani dal 1276 al 1790, venne adibito durante la prima guerra mondaile ad imperial-regio ospedale militare. Il Capitano Medico Dr. Lorenz Böhler, VI fondo nell’agosto del 1916 la moderna traumatologia.

Dieses Gebäude, von 1276 bis 1790 Dominikanerkloster, diente im 1. Weltkrieg als K.u.K. Kriegslazarett. Hier bergündete im August 1916 der Regimentsarzt Dr. Lorenz Böhler die moderne unfallchirurgie.

Italian/German – English translation:

This building, formerly the convent of the Dominicans from 1276 to 1790, was used during the First World War as an (Austrian) imperial military hospital. Here in August 1916 the regimental surgeon Dr. Lorenz Boehler began modern trauma surgery.

Erected 1989 by Heimatschutzerein Bozen.

7 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Dominican Church and Monastery (a few steps from this marker); Neptune’s Fountain (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Cathedral (Parish Church of Our Lady of the Assumption) (about 180 meters away); Residence of the Troilo Family (about 210 meters away); Mercantile Palace (about 240 meters away); The Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Franciscan Monastery (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).