Holbrook in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Triassic Landscape

Photo Caption:
In this artist’s rendering of a Triassic scene, fallen trees and silt cover a flooded plain – conditions that could produce petrified wood. In 225 million years the slow, complex process called continental drift has moved the land from its most tropical Triassic location near the equator to its present-day location.
Inscription. The dry plateau lands of this region today are far different from the tree-littered floodplains of 225 million years ago during the geologic period called the Triassic. Imagine a forested Triassic land where crocodile-like phytosaurs inhabited the shores, and other carnivorous reptiles hunted on land. Visualize stormy floodwaters carrying Triassic trees here to the floodplains, where, over time, the trees would petrify.

What happened to the animals of the Triassic? Did their disappearance allow the dinosaurs – which were then just appearing – to ascend to dominance? Through the study of fossils such as those found here, scientists hope to solve the mystery of the Triassic species’ disappearance and find clues to explain other “mass extinctions” that have occurred through time.

Do not disturb or remove petrified wood or other fossils in Petrified Forest National Park. Leave these traces of our earth’s history for future visitors. Please report any theft or vandalism to park staff.

Erected by Petrified National Forest Services.

4. Petrified Wood
5. Petrified Wood
6. View of the Flood Plains
7. Petrified Wood
8. The Crystal Forest
Step into the Crystal Forest and enter a mysterious world of ancient trees turned to stone. The brillantly colored remants of an earlier geologic age invite you to visualize a changing world. Thoughtless visitors have removed most of the crystals that gave Crystal Forest its name. Please save what's left for future visitors, and report any theft or vandalism to park staff. Crystal Forest Loop Trail (.75 mile/1.2 km) Walk the paved Crystal Forest Loop Trail to see petrified logs renowned for their crystals.