Dewey Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Standing Guard

By Allen C. Browne, February 9, 2013
Inscription. Built from 1939 to 1942, the 11 concrete observation towers along Delaware's coast were built to protect the shores during World War II - and to last about 20 years. They are still standing after 60 years. The towers were the eyes for the guns of Fort Miles, located in what is now Cape Henlopen State Park. Abandoned since the early 1960s, these sentinels once stood guard against German ships. About the Towers - As war was raging in Europe, the United States saw the need to protect the coast from Nazi naval threats. Delaware Bay was of prime concern. The army quickly built Fort Miles in two years at Cape Henlopen to protect the industrialized and shipbuilding cities of Wilmington and Philadelphia. Fort DuPont and Fort Delaware near Delaware City, and Fort Mott in New Jersey were thought to be too far up the river to be a viable defense. The observation towers along Delaware's coast were part of the overall defense of the coast. They were the spotters for two 16-in guns, two 12-inch guns and four 6-inch guns at Fort Miles. An underwater minefield was also set up from Cape Henlopen to Cape May. Each mine could be turned off electronically to allow friendly ships to pass.

County. Marker is on Coastal Highway. Click for map. This Marker is at Tower Road Beach along the Coastal Highway. Marker is in this post office area: Rehoboth Beach DE 19971, United States of America.

More about this marker. This marker is identical to marker #39595 in Lewes but it's much more faded. This is Tower #3.

4. Tower Number 3
By Allen C. Browne, February 3, 2013