Near Holbrook in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Gap in the Geologic Record

1. A Gap in the Geologic Record
The graphic on the right is entitled "Geologic map of Petrified Forest National Park." See below for the graphic on the bottom of the marker.
Inscription. The black basalt that caps the cliffs before you stands in stark contrast to the colorful Chinle Formation visible throughout the Painted Desert.

Below this layer of basalt, a horizontal line cuts across the face of the mesa and separates rocks of two different geologic periods. The pink mudstone below this line belongs to the Chinle Formation deposited about 225 million years ago. The brown mudstone and basalt layers above the line represent the Bidahochi Formation deposited only 5 to 8 million years ago.

How is it that only this thin line represents more than 200 million years of geologic history? This gap is known as an "unconformity." Geologists believe the missing layers were more than 1,000 feet (305 m) thick and that they were eroded over the years by running water and wind - forces that continue to shape this landscape. The emplacement of the basalt has temporarily stopped erosion on the Painted Desert rim, while it has continued in the valley below.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. Cycle of Erosion and Deposition
First graphic: The 225-million-year-old Chinle Formation was buried under younger rock layers.

Second graphic: Erosion cut away younger rock layers exposing the Chinle Formation.

Third graphic: Starting eight million years ago, lakes and volcanoes reburied the Chinle Formation under the much younger Bidahochi Formation.

Fourth graphic: Recent erosion has removed most of the Bidahochi, re-exposing the Chinle Formation.
5. Painted Desert
The upper black layer is basalt that flowed from a volcano that erupted here. Below the lava an "unconformity" (see arrows on marker photo) indicates missing layers, or a gap in the geologic record.
6. Painted Desert
7. Painted Desert