Near Wikieup in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Big Sandy Valley

By Richard Wisehart, July 8, 2009
Inscription. First exploration probably by early Spanish explorers, Espejo in 1582 and Farfan in 1589. Explored later by Lt. Amiel W. Whipple in 1854. Important agriculture, mining, milling, and smelting area in our early days. The McCrackin Mine discovered by Jackson McCrackin and H. A. "Chloride Jack" Owen in 1874, lies 18 miles south. The Signal Mine was 12 miles south. Stamp mills were at Greenwood, 8 miles southwest and at Virginia City, 9 miles southwest. Cofer Hot Springs 3 miles east.

Erected 1966 by Arizona Highway Department.

View is easterly with US Highway 93 is in foreground. Wikieup, AZ is 1.2 miles to the south (right).