Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery 5 of the Dimmock Line

By Bill Coughlin, April 23, 2007
Inscription. In 1862 – two years before the first Federals appeared at the city’s gates – Confederate Captain Charles Dimmock oversaw the construction of a ten-mile line of defensive works ringing Petersburg. In front of you is Battery 5 one of the largest of the fifty-five artillery positions in the Dimmock Line.

Most of the works you see at Battery 5 were built by slaves. The parapet to your left, shown on the diagram to your right in blue, was added by the Federals after the battle here on June 15, 1864.

Far Right: On June 15, 1864, more that 30,000 Union troops marched from the east toward the Dimmock Line. Only 2,300 Confederates stood between the Federals and Petersburg.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

By Bill Coughlin, April 23, 2008
2. Maps of Battery 5, and rest of the fortifications around Petersburg

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a war-time photograph with the caption, This photograph, taken from just inside Battery 5, shows how the battery looked a few days after the capture by the Federals. During the Siege of Petersburg, Battery 5 would be more than a mile behind the rest of the Union siege Lines.

The upper right of the marker contains maps of Battery 5, and of all fortifications surrounding Petersburg.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield
3. Battery 5 from the outside
Battery 5 was constructed by the Confederates, but fell to the Union on June 15, 1864. It was then used by the Union for the duration of the siege of Petersburg.
. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Inside of Battery 5
There are several cannons located in Battery 5. The bridge over the earthworks leads to the site of the "Dictator", a mortar used to fire on Petersburg during the siege.
5. Brierfield Gun
One of the numerous cannons present in Battery 5 is this 6-pdr Field Gun cast at Briefield Arsenal, in Alabama.
By Craig Swain, November 22, 2008
6. Interior of Battery 5
Note the marker location next to the Brierfield gun. Battery 6 was in the tree line, center distance.
7. Exterior of Battery 5
Clear here are the exterior lines, the moat, and the exterior slope of the main rampart.
8. Battery 5 Trail Map
The "Battery 5 of the Dimmock Line" marker, located on the Battery 5 Trail, is indicated by the red arrow.