Chatham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of the Pioneers of Chatham

William Nickerson

Inscription. He came from Norwich England in 1637. He acquired from the Indians by a series of purchases prior to the year 1683 the greater part of the present Township then known as Monomoyick. He and his sons and sons-in-laws

Robert Nickerson Samuel Nickerson John Nickerson William Nickerson Joseph Nickerson Robert Eldredge Tristram Hedges Nathaniel Covell

were with their families the first settlers. They were soon followed by:

Edward Cottle Thomas Crowell John Doaning William Griffith Teague Jones Caleb Lumbert John Savage Hugh Stuart

Later came:

John Atkins Samuel Atkins Thomas Atkins Nathan Bassett Benjamin Bearse William Cahoon John Collins John Crowell Paul Crowell Thomas Doane Johoshephat Eldredge John Ellis Morris Farris George Godfrey Jonathan Godfrey Moses Godfrey Daniel Hamilton Joseph Harding Ebenezer Hawes Isaac Hawes Thomas Howes Richard Knowles Elisha Mayo Judah Mayo William Mitchell Robert Paddock Benjamin Phillips John Ryder Daniel Sears Edward Small John Smith John Taylor Nathaniel Tomlon Samuel Tucker Jonathan Vickery

He who has no feelings of veneration for his predecessors should expect none from those who follow him.
Erected 1924 by William Emery Nickerson Of Boston a Descendant In The Ninth Generation From The First William Nickerson.
Regarding In Memory of the Pioneers of Chatham. Marker located in front of the Eldredge Public Library.