Paulding in Paulding County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paulding County Carnegie Library

By Duane Hall, October 1, 2013
Inscription. In 1912, the president of the Public Library Association in Paulding requested funding from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie to building a library in Paulding. At first the Carnegie Corporation of New York refused, stating that it only provided funding to communities with larger populations, but when the Library Association said it would serve the entire county, which had a larger population, the request was granted. As a result Paulding became the site for the first "county" Carnegie library in the United States, built for a total cost of $40,000. Carnegie provided funding for 2,811 libraries, of which 1,946 were built in the United States. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984, the Paulding County Carnegie Library continues to service the needs of all citizens of Paulding County.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Paulding County Carnegie Library, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-63.)

View to south along S. Main Street
of S. Main Street and E. Harrison Street, on the left when traveling south on S. Main Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 205 S. Main Street, Paulding OH 45879, United States of America.

3. Paulding County Carnegie Library